• California public records act penalties.
[…] Fortgang CDCR’s information management practices are governed by the requirements of the Information Practices Act (Civil Code section 1798 et seq. definition of “public agency” in the Public Records Act relying on authorities not related to the Public Records Act. 48 (January 2004) 6250. 6251. Description: California Labor Code Section 1776 requires that "each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the name, address, Social Security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker or other employee employed by Any person can file a Public Records Act request. The Act has been amended multiple times since its enactment.